Cambodia Digital Awards 2023 and Women in Tech Award 2023
Phnom Penh: On 6th December 2023, at Raffles Hotel Le Royal, H.E. Chea Vandeth, Minister of Post and Telecommunication presided over the Cambodia Digital Awards 2023 and Women in Tech Award 2023. Present at the Awards were management and officials from the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology, ministries, institutions, private sector, start-ups, and development partners.
H.E. Minister highlighted that the Cambodia Digital Awards were created with the purpose of promoting digital transformation and digital innovation in Cambodia. The Women in Tech Awards aim to promote women’s participation and recognition of women’s achievement as tech engineers, designers, government officials, young women, and entrepreneurs in the digital field. It is also a platform for women to share their knowledge, experience, and build connections to develop the digital economy and society in Cambodia. The event created by CADT and German Development Agency (GIZ) in Cambodia with the support from MPTC and the Ministry of Women’s Affairs. H.E. Minister also commended all efforts of all parties involved in making this year’s Awards a success.
The Digital Cambodia Awards 2023 has 5 winners selected from 50 applicants that are companies or institutions based on 4 criteria, namely technology innovation, problem solving, operational efficiency, and market strategy.
The five winners are: